2016-2017 Student awards Inspire Excellence!

2016-2017 Student awards Inspire Excellence!
Posted on 10/18/2017
Excellence
Our district's mission is to Inspire Excellence!  Excellence can be measured and recognized in all that we do in and out of the classroom.  Below, you will find activity highlights from the 16-17 school year.  The groups and individuals represented are from fine arts, athletics and clubs.  Every effort has been made to capture some of the key highlights from the various activities with respect to grade point averages for the teams/group, state qualifiers, all-academic recognition, conference awards and recognition, state recognition, and much more.
After reviewing these accomplishments below, I think you will clearly see that there is clear evidence of excellence occurring in our fine arts, athletics and clubs. 

Student Awards 2016 – 2017

FALL - 2016

VOLLEYBALL:  State Qualifier

VOLLEYBALL:  State Distinguished Academic Award with team GPA of 3.395

American Volleyball Coaches Association Team Academic Award

2nd Place H-10

Katherine Poore – H-10 All Conference 1st Team Volleyball

Katherine Poore – IGCA 4A Volleyball 2nd Team

Katherine Poore – 4A West District Team

Madison Paulsen – H-10 All Conference 1st Team Volleyball

Madison Paulsen - H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Volleyball

Madison Paulsen – IGCA 4A Volleyball Honorable Mention Team

Madison Paulsen – 4A West District Team

Maegan Holt – H-10 All Conference 2nd Team Volleyball

Delaney Esterling – H-10 All Conference Honorable Mention

Olivia Husa – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Volleyball


FOOTBALL:  State Qualifier

FOOTBALL: State Excellence Academic Award with team GPA of 3.010

Mac Southard – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Football

Mac Southard – INA All State Football 3rd Team

Mac Southard - 4A District 3 All District Football 1st Team

Dallas Volentine - H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Football

Dallas Volentine - 4A District 3 All District Football 2nd Team

Scott Stokes - H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Football

Dane Theobald – Des Moines Register’s All Iowa Team

Dane Theobald - 4A District 3 All District Football 1st Team

Brendon Figueroa – 4A District 3 All District Football 1st Team

Max Duggan - 4A District 3 All District Football 1st Team

Josh Simmons - 4A District 3 All District Football 1st Team

Jack Sulentic - 4A District 3 All District Football 2nd Team

Wil Prine - 4A District 3 All District Football 2nd Team

FOOTBALL:

Landon Coats - 4A District 3 All District Football 2nd Team

Damon Deyo - 4A District 3 All District Football 2nd Team

Seth Childers - 4A District 3 All District Football Honorable Mention Team

Drake Nettles - 4A District 3 All District Football Honorable Mention Team

Colton Shew - 4A District 3 All District Football Honorable Mention Team

Grant Rodenburg - 4A District 3 All District Football Honorable Mention Team

Logan Jones - 4A District 3 All District Football Honorable Mention Team


CROSS COUNTRY:

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS’ TEAM:  State Distinguished Academic Award with team GPA of 3.261

6th H-10

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS’ TEAM:  State Distinguished Academic Award with team GPA of 3.275

4th H-10

Jacey Martin – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cross Country

Emma Smith – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cross Country

Cameron Williams – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cross Country

Brenden O’Brien – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cross Country

Brenden O’Brien - placed 39th @ State Cross Country

Tyler Penney – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cross Country

Gabe Johnson - H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cross Country

Ashlyn Smith – H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cheerleading


CHEERLEADING:

Hannah Smith - H-10 Fall Sport All-Academic Team Cheerleading

State Excellence Academic Award with team GPA of 3.052


GIRLS’ SWIMMING:

GIRLS’ SWIMMING:  State Distinguished Academic Award with team GPA of 3.498

9th State Meet

Mykenzie Leehy – State Meet Swimmer of the Year

Mykenzie Leehy – State Swim Meet 1st place 200 Free (All American Consideration)

Mykenzie Leehy - State Swim Meet 1st place 100 Free (State Record and Automatic All American)

Mykenzie Leehy – Des Moines Register Sports Award Elite Team in Swimming

Greater Omaha Sports Committee Scholar Athlete in Swimming


Zoe Pawloski – State Swim Meet 9th place 200 Free

Zoe Pawloski – State Swim Meet 12th place 500 Free

Rebecca Weis – State Swim Meet 20th place 100 Fly

Zoe Pawloski, Mykenzie Leehy, Nicole Gochenour, & Abby Bruck – State Swim Meet 8th place 200 Free Relay

Zoe Pawloski, Mykenzie Leehy, Nicole Rebecca Weis, & Abby Bruck – State Swim Meet 8th place 400 Free Relay


BASEBALL:  

Joel Thompson:  Des Moines Register Sports Award Elite Team in baseball


VOCAL MUSIC:

Artur Melika – All State Vocal

Colton Schlines – All State Vocal

Amanda Keller – All State Vocal

Holly Bingham – All State Vocal

Jordan Dickinson – All State Vocal

Olivia Behm – All State Vocal

Jordan Dickinson, Sierra Haddix, Branden Hestness, & Dakota Earlywine – Doane University Honor Choir


VOCAL MUSIC:

Holly Bingham, Jordan Dickinson, Lauren Fenwick, Sierra Haddix, Emma Heyen, Kendra Johnson, Colin Bortmess, & Boston Tucker – University of Nebraska- Omah Honor Choir

Jonathan Cox, Jayce Dales, Jordan Dickinson, Opal Fox, Michael Jefferis, Mia Pernner, & Boston Bucker – Southwest Iowa Choral Directors Association Honor Choir

Dakota Earlywine, Emma Heyen, & Zachard Rew – Nebraska Wesleyan University Honor Choir


MARCHING BAND:  GPA - 3.195

Division 1 Rating @ State Marching Band

Student Council:

State Award -Honor Council with Meritorious Distinction.

National Council of Excellence Award

  •  

  • WINTER:  2016 - 2017

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 22-2 season record   Team GPA – 3.385

State Qualifiers:

H-10 Conference Champs  (9 – 1 conference record)

Meagan Holt 1st team All State

1st Team All Conference

City basketball player of the year

 

Megan Witte

1st Team All Conference

 

Natalie Rigatuso

2nd Team All Conference

 

Madison Paulson

Honorable Mention All Conference

H-10 all academic

 

BOYS BASKETBALL:  Team GPA – 3.196

H-10 Conference Co-Champs  (9-1 conference record)

Chad Moran

1st Team All Conference

H-10 all academic

3rd Team All State

Senior All Star Team

City Boys Basketball Player of the Year

 

Kyle Arrington

1st Team All Conference

Senior All Star Team

 

Josh Simmons

2nd Team All Conference

 

Max Duggan

Honorable Mention

 

Wil Prine

H-10 all academic

 

WRESTLING:  Team GPA – 3.124

14th at state

Tie 5th  H-10

Qualified 5 out of 14 weight classes

Team was 14th overall

5th  Hawkeye 10 conference

 

Gabe Kjelgaard – 4th

Predicament all academic team

 

Mac Southard – 2nd

H-10 all academic

 

Dallas Volentine

H-10 all academic

 

Hawkeye 10

Mac Southard – 1st

Gabe Kjelgaard – 1st

Caleb Kingery – 3rd

Tanner Higgins – 3rd

 

 

BOYS BOWLING:  Boys Team GPA – 2.916 Girls Team GPA – 2.894     

State Qualifier

1st Hawkeye 10 conference – boys

6th Hawkeye 10 conference – girls

Anthony Rich

H-10 all academic

Branden Hestness

H-10 all academic

 

BOYS SWIMMING:  Team GPA – 3.109

19th at state

Qualified in 6 of the 11 events

Team was 19th overall

Tyler Penney – 6th 100 yard breaststroke

Seth Jones – 9th 500 yard freestyle

Academic All State Team

 

SHOW CHOIR:   Company GPA – 3.330 Corp GPA – 3.401

Division 1 rating

 

BAND: GPA - 3.252

Division 1 rating

 

JAZZ CHOIR: GPA – 3.688

Division 1 rating

 

SOLO/SMALL ENSEMBLE CONTEST:

Best of the center:  

mixed small ensemble

Colton Schlines - solo

 

JAZZ BAND: GPA – 3.490

Division 1 rating

State Qualifier

 

BPA:

Qualified 4 for nationals:

 

FCCLA:

Qualified 8 for nationals

 

 

STATE INDIVIDUAL AND LARGE GROUP SPEECH:

Individual:

District- 31 Division 1

State – 21 Division 1

All State 9 events

 

Austin Dunham – Prose

Ian Brungardt – Improv, Literary Program

Aidan Cozart – Improv, Expository Address

Mark Kavars – Storytelling

Jordan Dickinson – Acting

Grace Peterson – Literary Program

Jonny Cox - Poetry

 

Large Group:

District – 13 Division 1

All State – 5 events (New school record – old record was in 2002)

 

Improv – Ian Brungardt, Aidan Cozart, Zach Rew

Short Film – “Dream for Tomorrow” – Olivia Brungardt, Ottilie Cooper-Ohm, Sunday Maker, Artur Melika

Short Film – “Better” – Austin Dunham, Brenden O’Brien, Colton Schlines, Artur Melika, Olivia Behm

Ensemble Acting – Jordan Dickinson, Olivia Schneider

Reader’s Theater (15th time since 2001 Reader Theater has qualified) – “Squids Will Be Squids” – Zach Rew, Brenden O’Brien, Jonny Cox, Grace Peterson, Olivia Schneider, Ryan Clark, Anita Tucker, Rindy Tucker, Aidan Cozart, Ian Brungardt, Mia Penner

 

Jonny Cox – 4 year all state in speech

 

CHEERLEADING:  Team GPA – 3.076

 

DANCE TEAM:  Team GPA – 3.511

4th State Hip-Hop

 

ART:

Artur Melika

Art to nationals

 

SPRING 2016 -2017

BOYS TENNIS: TEAM GPA – 3.288

11th Place H-10

Cole Scheidle

H-10 all academic

 

GIRLS TENNIS: TEAM GPA – 3.479

8th Place H-10

 

BOYS GOLF: TEAM GPA – 3.096.

8th Place H-10

 

GIRLS GOLF: TEAM GPA – 2.958

8th Place H-10

Olivia Husa

H-10 all academic

 

BOYS TRACK: TEAM GPA - 3.053

19th at state

1ST Place H-10 \

Qualified 8 events at state:

Logan Jones 6th – discus

Dane Theobald – 9th shot

Alec Mass – 110 hurdles

Kenneth McMahan – 5th – 400 m dash

4 X 100 SHR – 10th

Collin Rew, Drew Sieleman, Zach Shipman, Alex Mass

4 X 200 relay

DaAnthony Bridgeford, Logan Redeker, Max Duggan, Kenneth McMahan

4 X 400 relay – 5th

Seth Childers, Max Duggan, Drake Nettles, Kenneth McMahan

800 SMR:

DeAnthony Bridgeford, Logan Redeker, Max Duggan, Kenneth McMahan

 

 

GIRLS TRACK: - TEAM GPA – 3.488

26th at state

2nd Place H-10

Qualified 3 events at state:

Katy Jones – 3rd  - shot

Lauren Payne – 15th - shot, 21st  - discus

Megan Witte – 8th  -  high jump

DM Relay – 10 – Ashlyn Smith, Emily Merksick, Megan Witte, McKenna Paulson

Jacey Martin

H-10 all academic

Madison Paulsen

H-10 all academic

Ashlyn Smith

H-10 all academic

Emma Smith

H-10 all academic

Hannah Smith

H-10 all academic

Cameron Williams

H-10 all academic

 

BOYS SOCCER: GPA – 3.151

Tri-champs H-10

 

Conner James

1st team all conference

1st team all state

 

Tony Ramos

1st team all conference

 

Cole Jensen

1st team all conference

 

Austin Cline

2nd team all conference

 

Bradley Egner

2nd team all conference

 

 

Zach Schaefer

2nd team all conference

Keenan Diercks

Honorable Mention all conference

 

Paul Devine

Honorable Mention all conference

 

Camden Burgett

Honorable Mention all conference

 

Gabriel Johnson

H-10 all academic

 

Matthew Lustgraaf

H-10 all academic

 

Brendon O’Brien

H-10 all academic

 

Dallas Volentine

H-10 all academic

 

GIRLS SOCCER: GPA 3.402

State champion

1st Place H-10

Kelsey McSorley

1st Team all conference

1st Team all district

All tournament team

1st Team all state

 

Grace Guidry

1st Team all conference

1st Team all district

2nd Team all state

 

Suzie McDonald

H-10 all academic

1st Team all conference

1st Team all district

All tournament team

1st Team all state

 

 

Alissa Pomrenke

2nd Team all conference

 

Rachel Cushig

2nd Team all conference

 

Taylor Rolles

2nd Team all conference

1st Team all district

1st Team all state

 

Hadley Hill

2nd Team all conference

All tournament team

Isabella Smith

2nd Team all conference

1st Team all district

2nd Team all state

 

Grace Bernard

Honorable Mention all conference

 

Lauren Bilek

Honorable Mention all conference

 

Madison Parks

All tournament team

 

Emily Griffin

H-10 all academic

 

BASEBALL: GPA 3.106

2nd H-10

Brendon Figueroa

1st Team all conference

3rd Team all state

 

Chase Hedrick

1st Team all conference

 

Max Duggan

1st Team all conference

 

Reece Blay

2nd Team all conference

H-10 all academic

 

Joel Thompson

2nd Team all conference

2nd Team all state

Dane Theobald

2nd Team all state

 

Drake Nettles

Honorable Mention

 

Alec Mass

Honorable Mention

 

SOFTBALL: GPA – 3.374

3rd H-10

Ashtyn Miller

1st Team all conference

3rd Team all state

 

Josei Shudak

1st Team all conference

2nd Team all state

 

Gabby Martinez

1st Team all conference

 

Mattie Nickels

2nd Team all conference

 

Alea Binkly

2nd Team all conference

 

Presley Rodenburg

Honorable Mention all conference

 

Haley Bach

Honorable Mention all conference


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.